Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12
Harlan H. Ballard, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.091
Scope and Contents
Set of 5 journals and a few single letters, poems, postcards and photographs. The journals document vacations and visits to Harlan H. Ballard, Jr.'s cabin, referred to in one of the journals as 'Arbutus Lodge.' Arbutus Lodge was located in Nichewaug, near Barr, both Worcester County, Massachusetts. The entries were written both by the host and guests and detail their visits and activities. Several of the volumes contain photographs. Some of the names mentioned are: ...
Dates:
1921-1946; Majority of material found in 1921-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mae Alvan Belt Diaries
Collection
Identifier: MS 00155
Scope and Contents
3 Diaries, 1933, 1936-1940 and 1941-1943 of Mae Alvan Belt of Rockville, Maryland. The 1933 girl scout diary was written while Mae Belt was a teenager and contains brief entries that mention school, house work, and social life. The 1936-1940 diary contains brief daily entries. Mae Belt seems to live with her parents and mentions going to work, working some evenings, helping with Red Cross work, doing house hold chores, but also comments on her social life and particular her courtship with a...
Dates:
1933-1943
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Diary (Eastern United States)
Collection
Identifier: SC 00736
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1915, titled "Seeing America First." In this diary, an unidentified couple of Worcester, Massachusetts, describes travels which includes stops in New York City; Pennsylvania; Delaware; Baltimore, Maryland; Washington, D.C.; Luray, Virginia; Richmond, Virginia; Chattanooga, Tennessee; Atlanta, Georgia; Montgomery, Alabama; Mobile, Alabama; and New Orleans, Louisiana. Descriptions are very detailed and list not only sights visited, but comment at length on the social life and customs...
Dates:
1915
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
June A. Dowling Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00198
Scope and Contents
Papers of Sergeant June A. Dowling, consisting of a diary, 1917-1919, photographs, postcards, a French magazine, and a travel permission, all documenting Sergeant Dowling's World War I tour of duty in France.
Dates:
1914, 1917-1919, 1932; Majority of material found in 1917-1919
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00391
Content Description
The Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers consist of a scrapbook and a guestbook documenting their social life and Heinz Elber's professional career as a kapellmeister (bandmaster) in Dresden, Germany. Heinz Elber (30 April 1882-5 December 1969) and Gertrude Siegel in 1951.
Also included is biographical background information provided by relatives in form of diary excerpts, correspondence and a newsletters article about Heinz Elber's life and violins.
Dates:
1918-2012
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Frances G. Hoppin Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00121-Mss. Acc. 2007.108
Scope and Contents
The papers, 1917-1918 of Frances G. Hoppin who opened the Red Cross Grenelle Dispensary in Paris, France in 1917, which was one of about 30 civilian dispensaries administered by the Red Cross in Paris at that time. This accession consists of both personal papers and records relating to the dispensary.Included are two journals in which Frances Hoppin recorded both her personal experiences as well as business items relating to the dispensary. Also included is a 3-page report on the...
Dates:
1917-1918
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jefferson H. Clark Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00107
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of Jefferson H. Clark, a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania physician, who was a field surgeon in France during World War I, and of the research papers of his daughter Mary Clark Shade (1928-2009), who was working on a book documenting her father's WWI duty. Jefferson H. Clark's papers include diaries, an officer's record book, correspondence, military orders and records, maps (one of which is labeled 'trench map'), photographs, dictionary, his...
Dates:
1914-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Doris Ann McFarland Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00739
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1933-1943 of Doris Ann McFarland of Reedville, Virginia and later Washington, D.C. and possibly Philadelphia, Pa. Included are a diary, 1933-1934, kept while Doris McFarland was a 4th and 5th grader in the Reedville School in Reedville, Virginia; a report card for the 1933/34 school year; a photograph, circa 1940s of McFarland in Uniform, greeting cards, postcards, concert programs, ticket stubs, church fliers and news clippings. Many of the concert programs and tickets...
Dates:
circa 1933-1943
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mina Barnhouse Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00820
Scope and Contents
Diary titled "Covered Wagon Days, As Written by Mina Barnhouse," documenting a family's 1895 move from Kansas to Flathead Valley near Kalispell, Flathead County, Montana as part of a larger wagon train. The diary was written in 1945 and it is not clear whether it is a transcription of a 1895 document or whether it was composed 50 years after the event based on memory or oral histories. The diary begins on June 13th with a summary of the wagon train members and continues as day-by-day account...
Dates:
1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Betty Movern Diary, 1947-1948
Collection
Identifier: Mss 2007.89
Scope and Contents
Diary (1947-1948) of Betty Movern detailing her extended tour of post-war Europe. She describes the trips she made with her husband and adult son with hopes of selling the manuscript for eventual publication. She records visiting Germany, Italy, Switzerland, the Netherlands, France, Luxembourg, and England. She describes a visit to Hitler's country home and meeting a German man who swam from Russian occupied East Germany to West Germany in order to obtain food for his family. Movern included...
Dates:
1947-1948
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rev. Samuel Huntting Sayre, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.43
Scope and Contents
Personal, family and ministerial correspondence of Rev. Samuel H. Sayre. His personal diaries from 1918 to 1963, his sermons and notes are included in this collection. There are family and other personal photographs and many postcard and tourist packet photographs from his trips to Europe and his automobile trips from California to Virginia. Publication material includes church bulletins, news clippings, tourist pamphlets, magazines and others. His family correspondence possibly has more...
Dates:
1874-1989; Majority of material found in 1920-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
United States Train Travel Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00874
Scope and Contents
Travel account of train trip from Watertown, Connecticut to Los Angeles, California written to the writer’s brothers and sisters, dated January 13, 1911. Description of the train ride, his experiences on the train, and the sights that he sees along the route, with historical comments written about some of them. The letter is signed “Your Brother and Sister Titus.” Travel Diary of a train trip from Los Angeles, California to Watertown, Connecticut. The writer leaves on September...
Dates:
1911-1912
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center